Apr 27, 2012

~ FASHION SHOW!

So As I've been going on and on about for months is how busy I am
School, work yadda yadda
But on top of that I decided to tackle being part of a fashion show.
Crazy I know

As you know, and I've mentioned The Pact program that I'm a part of
So we decided to do what we do best - cute dresses 
and show them at Toronto's Alternative Fashion week
And in my previous post im sure I was raging about how much problems it was giving me
If not, I was probs tired, it gave me problems!!




My dress on my model! She's so pretty!!

 


Photo Cred to: Fat Rabbit Photography & Nafissa

My inspiration was Harajuku fashion - of course is there any other fashion?
The only twist I had was making it appealing and not too intense for a Canadian market
Because we so conservative
I feel that I kind of achieved that... kind of haha
But I love it :):)

Now, here's where the story gets sad for me


The fashion show landed on a thursday (yesterday) in the middle of my exam week
I don't know why, but I had to tackle 7 exams in 4 days!!
So I found that I had to sacrifice something in order to do well in school
Because it is my number one priority
So I ended up not going :(

WHICH IS SUPER DEPRESSING
MY OWN DRESS
GOING DOWN THE RUNWAY WITHOUT ME
WAHHHH


But everything looked amazing
and I passed all my exams :)
So I guess it kind of worked out not really lolll

Apr 23, 2012

~ Heyheyheyyy


I've decided that it's about time i made another crappy blog post
I could study for my finals tomorrow but i really don't want to
I also just finished my srs business report of 16 pages - yeah I'm capable of that
plus I wanted to see what was up with the new blogger layout
WHICH I DON'T UNDERSTAND

But yeah so yeah but yeah
Update on thing I've been up too ~
WITH PICTURES CAUSE IM BETTER AT POSTING BAD QUALITY IMAGES THAN TALKING ABOUT THEM. :)
SOON TOFU SUMS UP THIS MONTH
(is it soon dobu in korean? IDK SORRY)
because every time I've gone out it's what I eat
kind of addicted...

 
Always with the Evelyn chan LMFAO
 

NOW TO TALK ABOUT STRESS
ok so I've been working on this dress for like too long
and it's been affecting my school work, and LIFE
Then I find out herp derp 7 exam finals in 4 days and the fashion show is in the middle of the week
SO I CAN'T GO
So hard being unglamorous

So I made the dress, and it will go down the runway with me not present
time to ccrrryyyy and not faaiiilll hopefully fbwfbefjewhk

 
Progress!


Me going insane half way thrrruuuu


And the dress finito!!! 
Now I can kill myself, but before I do
MOAR PICS
Are you tired of scrolling? lol
Cute romper I got at H&M, GUESS WHO ALSO HAS IT XIAXUE, k we're twins hahaha I love her

More sasa goodies, im addiiicccttteeedddd


My skin is actually so nice after using this, so good, taste good but kind of weird i dunno lol
 

 BLONDE WHUT 
And I don't look trashyyyy!!


This super awesome fake d.i.a. belt i got from ebay
gotttaaaa love china
MAIDO TYME
As you may or may not know
Anime north is coming up
meaning cafe delish tings is aswell meaning...

AWWWHHH YEAHHH MAIDO TIME
plus photoshooottttt

Which I can't show you yet, but here's some behind da sceneeee
 

 
I look so bad but whatevs, maid outfit adds cuteness lol
 AND DEN AFTER MAIDO MEETING K FOOD
I told you my month has been just k food!

Soon dobu! lol that was mine ;D
they gave us two free plates of this beyond amazing mackrel!!

Apr 5, 2012

~ Reinvention


REMEMBER WHEN I LOOKED LIKE THIS?!
Oh man such bad times, ugly tings
and i thought I was cute oh mannnn

Anyways, in that picture I'm wearing the first wig I EVER bought!
It was in grade .. 10? And I had just discovered the wonders of ebay
And of course through browsing and things I came across this cute wig~

5 years later I couldn't see myself parting with it :(
It was the most important thing I had ever owned, it held so many memories, and smell of those memories LOL JOKING
I met some of the most important people in this wig, I can't just throw it out!!
- haha I realize this is a bit redic going on about synthetic hair, but I've really become attached to it -

So I decided to reinvent it!


Tadaaa ~
I hate that the photo editor turned my teeth yellow, whatever :(
I look like Japanese smoker or something ;D kakkoi!

 

So I got to work, parting the thin layers of hair then sewing in a layer of blonde hair
And guess where I got the blonde from?
haha :( MY PRISILA ONE!

I didn't have any problems with the wig at all, it's still in perfect condition
But, I colour against my skin - olol - makes me look crummy :(
 
Essentially, I cut off each row of hair from the netting inside.

 
I added a little braid just to keep it neat and not tangle it
I went from the middle of the wig all the way to the bottom to create a neat transition.


I like it a lot, I just need to tease it overall and neaten it up
But after 2 weeks, I'm so happy to have finally finished
Aha and maybe I sewed some of it in red thread.... Ghetto times ~

And here are some pics ! ~




Haha I thought this was hilarious! I swear the only reason I got this grade was because of my outfit
My presentation consisted of me pitching to my team using Anna Fujita for our summer campaign


 I'd use her for every campaign @_@


So I leave you with this ugly picture of me
Also, happy easter guize! ~
Very happy for me cause tomorrow I get day off

( ^ v ^ ) ~ o * W O O T